• 2oz Rose Clay & Charcoal Soap Bar

    $4.95

    This item is out of stock

    Rose Clay + Activated Charcoal 4oz soap bar is the best at detoxify your skin, improving circulation, reduce acne, and not to mention its beautiful rose and deep gray color. Indulge in an organic soap bar that will leave your skin soft and supple!

    This soap is made using the cold-process method and set aside to cure for a minimum of 4 weeks before use. The primary reason is for the saponification process (necessary chemical mixing) to complete and the evaporation of water to form a solid, firm soap bar that will last. 

    Ingredients, properties and benefits:

    You can be sure there are only natural colorants in these soap. No artificial dyes or micas are ever used. I believe in a natural way to treat our skin. While some soaps may look pretty I want you to be sure all ingredients are safe for your skin, especially your delicate facial skin. 

    Activated Charcoal

    This a great ingredient that will not harm your skin and is a good addition to your cleansing routine. If you have from dry skin, use charcoal soap to replace harsher cleansers. However, activated charcoal has strong absorbing qualities that may over dry the skin. It's primary benefits include:

    - reduction of acne/breakouts

    - absorbs oil from skin

    - absorbs toxins, dirt and chemicals from pores

    - firms and tightens skin

    - great treatment for oil skin

    Rose Clay 

    Originally discovered in France, but is native to many other countries. It is a mild kaolin clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and mildly exfoliate while improving the skin's circulation. Like all clays, it helps to detoxify by drawing impurities from pores. Additional benefits include:

    - reduction of inflammation

    - tightens pores

    - fades hyper pigmentation

    Organic coconut milk contains lots of fatty acids and provides a deep cleanse the skin by removing all sorts of impurities (dirt, dead cells, etc.) while maintaining skin's natural hydration. It acts as a gentle, yet effective facial cleanser while offering a creaminess that is unmatched by carrier oils. 

    Additional butters and oils used as a base for all of my handmade + organic soap bars:

    Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil

    This is the staple carrier oil for soap making. Naturally, olive oil is packed with anti-aging antioxidants and hydrating squalene, making it superb for hair, skin, and nails. It has many natural vitamins, including A, D, and K, as well as vitamin E, with vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. It's also a superb moisturizer; a little goes a long way. 

    Organic, Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

    Olive Oil has an abundant of properties! Most notably it:

    - relieves dry skin

    - reduce scars

    - minimizes wrinkles

    - help treat rashes, psoriasis, eczema and acne

    It is also considered to be the most mild of all soaps. Its antioxidant properties and Vitamin E content are renowned for nourishing, cleansing, moisturizing and protecting skin against the signs of aging.

    Organic, Unrefined Shea Butter 

    Extracted from the Shea nut and left completely unrefined. Shea butter contains natural vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids. These fatty acids are the building blocks of healthy skin cells, keeping the skin hydrated and looking younger. Additional skin benefits include anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and moisturizing properties. This shea butter comes from Burkina Faso, Africa and is certified organic. 

    Pure Mango Butter:

    Extracted from the shelled fruit kernel of the mango tree. It is highly emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. Mango butter has protective effects against UV radiation and also helps treat skin rash, eczema, insect bites, and poison ivy.

    Pure Grapeseed Oil

    Extracted from grape seeds. Simple! It's non-comedogenic which is just a fancy word for "it doesn't clog pores". It is known to treat acne, tighten skin, help diminish dark circles around the eyes, moisturize, reduce scars, restore collagen and fight aging. The oil can also offer protection against sun damage, and it has astringent properties which work to tighten the skin. Because it contains linoleic acid, it can also benefit a variety of skin problems, including acne, eczema and dermatitis.

    Organic Vegetable Glycerin: 

    Pure vegetable glycerin is derived from plant seed oils like coconut or soy. I use it in soaps and body butters because it maintains water balance. Glycerin is what is called a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. When glycerin or glycerol is applied to the skin, it seals in moisture that might otherwise escape. According to the Global Healing Center, vegetable glycerin is often used in beauty because it's easily absorbed into the skin, making active ingredients in product easier for the skin to absorb as well.

    When making cold process soap, you always have to have a certain percentage of oil compared to the lye that is required to make soap, called superfatting. General standards call for 5% - 7%. I use a 6% super fat in all handmade soaps.

    Fragrances: Rose

    Reviews